Alexa Certification code

Frankenbite

What is a Frankenbite?

The backbone of documentary and reality tv editing is what's known as the line cut.

Also known as:

  • Radio cut
  • A-side
  • String out

String Out

These are the words that your interviewees say, edited on to the timeline the order in which you'd like them to say those lines. If you were to watch your sequence it would look like a long row of jump cuts. 

Franken-biting is when the editor intentionally juggles the interviewees words around to give them another meaning, or to make more / less articulate sentences. 

At a recent LACPUG meeting, reality tv editor Vince Rocca teaches / showed off his franked-biting skills.

Footage from the project Built By Life.

Timeline V3

Follow Vince Rocca: 


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published